The first change we need to see in the sport

Wrestling in Hawaii faces many challenges, keeping the kids on the mat can be one that’s easily remedied.

When you think of a wrestling coach, most think of a pitbull slobbering over their whistle waiting to weed out any non-conformist by pushing the Read more

Molokai Invitational Results

May 5, 2010 by  
Filed under Wrestling, Intermediate

The Molokai Wrestling Club dominated their own tournament, the Molokai Invitational, Saturday at Molokai High School.

It was Molokai’s first win of the Maui Style Wrestling season. Molokai had 16 champions and 22 runner-ups. Central Maui Style finished second with five champions while the Napili Surfriders were third and had six winners. Upcountry Wrestling Club was fourth and had seven champions.

Asa Howard (50 lbs), of Napili, won the biggest Menehune division. The largest Bantam classes were won by Carson Yoshida (55 lbs), of Upcountry, Jesse Dudoit (58 lbs), of Molokai, and Isaiah Souza (64 lbs), of Razorbacks.

Ronald Criste (65 lbs), of Napili, claimed the biggest Midget division while Zack Wigzell (75 lbs), of Napili, won the largest Novice class. Harry Jaramillo (120 lbs), of Napili, and Noah Caparida (140 lbs), of Molokai won the biggest Schoolboy classes.

Holden Mowat, a 2010 state high school champion from Lahainaluna, won the 160-pound class, the biggest high school division.

Team results

Molokai Wrestling Club 143

Central Maui Style 67

Napili Surfriders 57

Upcountry Wrestling Club 45

Lahaina Roughnecks 37

Kihei Maulers 36

Central Razorbacks 19

Punahou Pumas 5

Lanai Ka’ulula’au 1

Maui Makali’i 1

Individual results

Menehune (5-6 years)

40 pounds-1. Nasiah Holland, Upcountry; 2. Ku Chow, Molokai; 3. Tobey Ravida, Makali’i. 40 pound girls-1. Jalyssa Miguel, Razorbacks; 2. Lydia Dudoit, Molokai; 3. Kailani Bicoy, Molokai. 45 pounds-1. Kapio Madrid, Upcountry; 2. Keoni Rodrigues, Central; 3. Dion Augustino, Molokai. 50 pounds-1. Asa Howard, Napili; 2. Zavior Tampon, Upcountry; 3. Shadd Lopez, Lahaina. 55 pounds-1. Seth Delos Reyes, Kihei; 2. Samson Jeppson, Kihei; 3. Keawe Kane-Keahi, Lahaina. 55 pounds & over-1. Jonathan Bacos, Central; 2. Teruko Asano, Molokai.

Bantam (7-8 years)

45 pounds-1. Kevin Alolau-Puou, Central; 2. Isaiah Niles, Lahaina; 3. Kaeo Miguel, Razorbacks. 50 pound girls-1. Keeya Bicoy, Molokai; 2. Hina Chow, Molokai; 3. Jaki Kua’ana, Napili. 50 pounds-1. Tai Kauhao-Po, Upcountry; 2. Aidan Hanley, Upcountry; 3. Treston Dunnam, Molokai. 55 pounds-1. Carson Yoshida, Upcountry; 2. Jackson Bunting, Kihei; 3. Chanse Criste, Napili. 58 pounds-1. Jesse Dudoit, Molokai; 2. Xavier Alolau-Puou, Central; 3. Kaimana Mano, Lanai. 60 pound girls-1. Nanea Estrella, Upcountry; 2. Shannon Jaramillo, Napili; 3. Jahnea Miguel, Razorbacks. 64 pounds-1. Isaiah Souza, Razorbacks; 2. Vincente Venenciano, Molokai; 3. Tayven Florendo, Molokai. 70 pounds-1. Alika Balbas, Molokai; 2. Maake Panuve, Central; 3. Jonathan Galarita, Napili. 80 pounds-1. Hoala Aiapai, Kihei; 2. Odin Hall, Napili. 90 pounds & over-1. Seth Hookano, Central; 2. Soni Panuve, Central.

Midget (9-10 years)

60 pounds-1. Zeff Dudoit, Molokai; 2. Ichiro Asano, Molokai; 3. Jon Miguel, Razorbacks. 65 pounds-1. Ronald Criste, Napili; 2. Kawehi Gillcoat, Napili; 3. Caele Manley, Molokai. 70 pounds-1. Tekoa Umi, Molokai; 2. Chevy Augustino, Molokai; 3. Samuel Ostermiller, Central. 70 pound girls-1. Kolohane Balbas, Molokai; 2. Kelsey-Lea Bicoy, Molokai; 3. Savannah Milton, Kihei. 75 pounds-1. Hauoli Caparida, Molokai; 2. Makai Keanini, Molokai; 3. Kenny Mercado, Central. 80 pounds-1. Keaka Kua’ana, Napili; Devin Galios-Line, Central; 3. Puono Hafoka, Kihei. 90 pounds-1. Trenton Takata, Molokai; 2. Ikua Deponte, Molokai; 3. Daisha Kahoalii-Kahikane, Lahaina. 100 pound girls-1. Jaedyn Miguel, Razorbacks; 2. Uilani Ostermiller, Central; 3. Sela Panuve, Central. 110 pound girls-1. Sydney Rawlins, Molokai; 2. Lorralyn-Shai Rawlins, Molokai; 3. Mira Clayton, Kihei. 120 pounds & over-1. Motuila Malafu, Kihei; 2. Frank Galios, Central; 3. Matthew Rawlins, Kihei.

Novice (11-12 years)

60 pounds-1. Colby Hanley Jr, Upcountry; 2. Nicolas Nunez, Napili; 3. Jake Samaniego, Molokai. 70 pounds-1. Zack Wigzell, Napili; 2. Kainalu Estrella, Upcountry; 3. Kaisyn Lee, Kihei. 80 pounds-1. Souta Nardi, Lahaina; 2. Justin Trujillo, Kihei; 3. Decker Bicoy, Molokai. 85 pound girls-1. Anela Chow, Molokai; 2. Alexis Encinas, Lahaina; 3. Janessa Miguel, Razorbacks. 85 pounds-1. Micah Francisco, Central; 2. Ethan Kaplan, Central; 3. Hoarai Pou, Molokai. 90 pounds-1. Alika Delos Reyes, Kihei; Joseph Campos, Lahaina; 3. Noah Archuleta, Molokai. 100 pounds-1. Thomas Stevenson, Central; 2. Kekoa Ostermiller, Central; 3. Esther Umi, Molokai. 130 pounds-1. Darius Abayabay, Lahaina; 2. Hanalei Alapai, Kihei; 3. Makana Kaahanui, Molokai. 140 pound girls-1. Cendall Manley, Molokai; 2. Rosemary Cramer-Ortiz, Central; 3. Chasity Ortiz, Central. 160 pounds & over-1. Chelsen Victorino, Molokai; Tristyn Borden, Central; 3. Jakob Priest, Kihei.

Schoolboy (13-14 years)

85 pounds-1. Josten Saribay, Upcountry; 2. Pono Chow, Molokai; 3. Kellen Mulholland, Napili. 100 pounds-1. Christian Balagso, Lahaina; 2. Ansen Cabanilla, Lahaina; 3. Slayden Lloyd, Central. 100 pound girls-1. Kailaoe Cabating, Molokai; 2. Karley Kaulii, Molokai; 3. Chaylyn Kupau, Molokai. 105 pounds-1. Josh Crimmins, Punahou; 2. Jahfrey Akina, Central; 3. Brendell Manuel, Napili. 120 pound girls-1. Carly Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Rizpah Umi, Molokai; 3. Nani Rabara, Kihei. 120 pounds-1. Harry Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Wyatt Chism, Napili; 3. Kalei Cabanting, Upcountry. 140 pounds-1. Noah Caparida, Molokai; 2. Turner Wyckoff, Napili; 3. Kawika Kinimaka, Napili. 160 pounds-1. Robert Traxler, Molokai; 2. Connor St. John, Napili; 3. Justin Bishop-Tinao, Lahaina. 180 pounds-1. Akea Lum, Molokai; 2. David Makaiwi, Molokai; 3. Ho’o Cabanilla, Lahaina. 200 pounds & over-1. Alicia Coston-Chung, Lahaina; 2. Robert Onofrio, Molokai; 3. Gage Borden, Central.

High School (15-18 years)

120 pound girls-1. Michal Umi, Molokai; 2. Charisse Manley, Molokai; 3. Precious Jaramillo, Napili. 120 pounds-1. Christian Carbajal, Lahaina; 2. Kamalani Ranis, Razorbacks; 3. Kahi Tihada, Napili. 140 pounds-1. Kailen Inouye, Molokai; 2. Paul Valdez, Molokai; 3. Mark Ventura, Napili. 150 pounds-1. Kevin Dudoit, Molokai; 2. Jacob Howard, Napili; 3. Simon Blair, Molokai. 160 pounds-1. Holden Mowat, Lahaina; 2. Kekoa Corpuz, Molokai; 3. Shiloh Torres-Umi, Molokai. 170 pounds-1. Darius Caparida, Molokai; 2. Shayden Pedro, Molokai; 3. Cory Belista, Razorbacks. 200 pounds-1. Kiley Johnston, Molokai; 2. Matthew Ranis, Razorbacks.

Hawaii AAU Wrestling Tournament – Saturday May 15

May 4, 2010 by  
Filed under Wrestling, Upcoming Events, Intermediate, Open

When: Saturday, May 15, 2010

Where: Lahaina Civic Center

Weigh-ins: 8 am. When the last wrestler in line is weighed in,
weigh-ins will be over.

Mats: 8 surfaces, 4 whole, 4 1/2 mats. Last year we had 6 surfaces.

Divisions: Menehune 2004-05, Bantam 2002-03, Midget  2000-2001, Novice 1998-1999, Schoolboy 1996-1997* Note 1995 8th graders may wrestle in the Schoolboy division. You must put 8th grader on their weigh-in card.  These divisions will all wrestle folkstyle.

High School 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992* Note 1991 can wrestle High School if they are seniors.
Open High School & Open will wrestle Freestyle.

Format: We will start with Menehune and go through each division, then come back to Menehune. No weight class will have over 12 wrestlers. We will group as many girls together as we can, but there are no guarantees boys will not be paired with girls. Make sure you mark your girls on the weigh-in card. Last year we had 16 all-girl weight
classes.

Last year we had 80 total weight classes. AAU Regional Championship medals will be awarded to the top 3.

All competitors must be AAU members. You can register for AAU at the tournament for $15. If you register online prior (suggested), you will pay $12. Go to aausports.org and follow the prompts. Our club code is: HIWRTEYKB1.

You can print out your cards after you register and bring them to the tournament. If you don’t have your AAU card, you will be charged $15. If you have your card, the tournament is free. We ask that you support the concession stand.

Coaches: Please let us know if you are planning to attend so we can make club signs for our “Tournament of Champions” entrance.

Last year we had the following clubs participate: Lahaina Roughnecks, Central Maui Style, Molokai Wrestling Club, Napili Surfriders, Keiki Warriors, Kihei Maulers, Lanai Ka’ulula’au, Leeward Cobras, Team Scorpions, Punahou Pumas, Hana Takedown Club, Team Hawaii, 808 Spartans, Armed Forces Junior Grapplers, Waianae Wrestling Club,
Kahuku Red Raiders Wrestling Club, Makoa Wrestling Club, Oahu Wrestling Club, Southside Bulldogs

Central Maui Wrestling Tournament Results

April 16, 2010 by  
Filed under Wrestling, Intermediate

The Lahaina Roughnecks won the Central Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at War Memorial Gym.

A record 440 wrestlers participated in the second meet of the Maui Style Wrestling season.

Lahaina had 14 individual champions while the Molokai Wrestling Club and Central Maui Style each had 11 winners, finishing second and third, respectively.

The next Maui Style meet will be the Upcountry Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at King Kekaulike High School. Weigh-ins for menehune and bantam will be at 8:30 while midget, novice, schoolboy, and high school weigh-ins will be at 10:30.

Team results

Lahaina Roughnecks 114

Molokai Wrestling Club 105

Central Maui Style 104

Central Razorbacks 83

Napili Surfriders 70

Kihei Maulers 64

Upcountry Wrestling Club 48

Hana Takedown Club 45

Lanai Ka’ulula’au 27

Maui Makalii 3

Individual results

Menehune (5-6 years)

38 pounds-1. Kailani Bicoy, Molokai; 2. Rita Rodrigues, Maui Style; 3. Sia Arana, Razorbacks. 40 pounds-1. Ian Cabanilla, Lahaina; 2. Tobey Ravida, Makali’I; 3. Brenden Hanada, Upcountry. 42 pounds-1. Kapio Madrid, Upcountry; 2. Lydia Dudoit, Molokai; 3. Camden Fugate, Napili. 45 pounds-1. Asa Howard, Napili; 2. Keoni Rodrigues, Maui Style; 3. Cayden Oakes, Kihei. 46 pounds-1. Zavior Tampon, Upcountry; 2. Toa Mataafa, Lahaina; 3. Isabella Kalalau, Kihei. 50 pounds-1. Blane Viela, Lahaina; 2. Ethan Lamana, Razorbacks; 3. Haweo Fernandez-Otsuka, Kihei. 55 pounds-1. Gabriel Valdez, Maui Style; 2. To’a Afemui, Maui Style; 3. Seth Delos-Reyes, Kihei. 55 pounds & over-1. Jonathan Bacos, Maui Style; 2. Alejandro Gonzales, Napili; 3. Jaysen Akahi-Vida, Razorbacks.

Bantam (7-8 years)

40 pounds-1. Devin Vidad, Lanai; 2. Rayden Manuel, Lanai; 3. Donovan Rodrigues, Upcountry. 43 pounds-1. Jesse Paranada, Razorbacks; 2. Jamisen Miguel, Razorbacks; 3. Moki Wright, Kihei. 45 pounds-1. Isaiah Niles, Lahaina; 2. Treston Dunnam, Molokai; 3. Kevin Alolau Jr, Maui Style. 47 pounds-1. Alan Sanchez, Lanai; Kanoa Lanoza, Lahaina; 3. Aidan Hanley, Upcountry. 48 pounds-1. Tai Kauhaa-Po, Upcountry; 2. Isaac Niles, Lahaina; 3. Shayden Hoopai, Hana. 50 pounds-1. Kamaha’o Kang, Razorbacks; 2. Joshua Shiffler, Kihei; 3. Kanoa Starwood, Upcountry. 53 pounds-1. Liam Chadli, Lahaina; 2. Kalai Yap, Napili; 3. Carson Yoshida, Upcountry. 55 pounds-1. Nanea Estrella, Upcountry; 2. Keanu Tolentino, Hana; 3. Anthony Nunez, Napili. 57 pounds-1. Kaimana Mano, Lanai; 2. Loa Shamblin, Hana; 3. Keoni Painter, Maui Style. 59 pounds-1. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana; 2. Haku Kanakaole, Hana; 3. Xavier Alolau, Central. 60 pounds-1. Jesse Dudoit, Molokai; 2. Treven Tihada, Napili; 3. Isaiah Souza, Razorbacks. 62 pounds-1. Tayven Florendo, Molokai; 2. Vincinte Venenciano, Molokai; 3. Takeo Cockett, Maui Style. 68 pounds-1. Matai Mataafa, Lahaina; 2. Makani Smith, Upcountry; 3. Maake Panuve, Maui Style. 70 pounds-1. Slade Teshima, Kihei; 2. Quinton Lono, Hana; 3. Johnathan Galarita, Napili. 80 pounds-1. Iverson Dudoit, Molokai; 2. Alika Balbas, Molokai; 3. Nainoa Riglos, Maui Style. 85 pound girls-1. Hoala Alapai, Kihei; 2. Janae Kahahane, Maui Style; 3. Zoe Reinhardt, Maui Style. 90 pounds & over-1. Seth Hookano, Maui Style; 2. Soni Panuve, Maui Style; 3. Kayden Lono, Hana.

Midget (9-10 years0

57 pounds-1. Tyson Delacruz, Razorbacks; 2. Keao Chow, Molokai; 3. Conner Brock, Kihei. 60 pounds-1. Zeff Dudoit, Molokai; 2. Gabriel Andrion, Razorbacks; 3. Tyler Ibarra, Maui Style. 62 pounds-1. Hoi Crouse, Hana; 2. Kawehi Gillcoat, Napili; 3. Caele Manley, Molokai. 63 pounds-1. Ronald Criste, Napili; 2. Daemin Caballero, Razorbacks; 3. Teva Pimental, Razorbacks. 65 pound girls-1. Melia Bonofiglio, Kihei; 2. Sara Kanakaole, Hana; 3. Savannah Milton, Kihei. 66 pounds-1. Samuel Ostermiller, Maui Style; 2. Tarynce Antolin, Molokai; 3. Christian Salmon, Lahaina. 70 pounds-.1. Takoa Umi, Molokai; 2. Hauoli Caparida, Molokai; 3. Austin Murray, Razorbacks. 75 pounds-1. Elijah Kamalani, Kihei; 2. Sione Faleta, Napili; 3. Elijah Kalalau, Hana. 80 pounds-1. Lotu Pulu, Lahaina; 2. Keaka Kua’ana, Napili; 3. Nicholas Lamana, Razorbacks. 85 pounds-1. Ikua Deponte, Molokai; 2. Timateo Fakava, Razorbacks; 3. Chandler Young, Maui Style. 90 pounds-1. Dean Miyamoto, Lahaina; 2. Darius Mynar, Hana; 3. Ryan Sammon, Kihei. 95 pounds-1. Reeno Pascual, Napili; 2. Trenton Takata, Molokai; 3. Sela Panuve, Maui Style. 110 pounds-1. Taysia Pimentel, Razorbacks; 2. Ty Bates, Lahaina; 3. Jayden Miguel, Razorbacks. 120 pounds-1. Frank Galios Jr, Maui Style; 2. Titus Rodrigues, Maui Style; 3. Jaecyn Salomon, Central. 125 pounds-1. Motuila Malafu, Kihei; 2. Cae-Li Teshima, Kihei; 3. Matthew Rawlins-Alavazio, Kihei.

Novice (11-12 years)

60 pounds-1. Colby Hanley Jr, Upcountry; 2. Paleka Hookano, Maui Style; 3. Taeven-Lee Kaha, Razorbacks. 70 pounds-1. Nicolas Nunez, Napili; 2. Pono Tolentino, Hana; 3. Kauila Medeiros, Lahaina. 72 pounds-1. Zack Wigzell, Napili; 2. Izaak Domingo, Lahaina; 3. Kaisyn Lee, Kihei. 75 pounds-1. Kyri Paranada, Razorbacks; 2. Hoe Reynolds, Razorbacks; 3. Carlos Dominguez, Napili. 80 pounds-1. Isaiah Lind, Hana; 2. Souta Nardi, Lahaina; 3. Bryson Delacruz, Razorbacks. 83 pounds-1. Aaron Murray, Razorbacks; 2. Ka’onohiakala Hamakua, Lahaina; 3. Konan Nakamura, Razorbacks. 85 pounds-1. Hoarai Pou, Molokai; 2. Shiloh Lopez, Lahaina; 3. Joseph Campos, Lahaina. 90 pounds-1. Thomas Stevenson, Maui Style; 2. Alika Delos-Reyes, Kihei; 3. Tavake Faleta, Napili.  95 pounds-1. Shandon Eugenio, Razorbacks; 2. Kainalu Taniguchi, Upcountry; 3. Austin Lee Hoe, Razorbacks. 100 pounds-1. Kekoa Ostermiller, Maui Style; 2. Sage Kamaka Presbitero, Razorbacks; 3. Justin Inovejas, Lahaina. 105 pounds-1. Kawai Kahoohanohano, Kihei; 2. Noah Kanaha, Razorbacks; 3. Demetri Dameg, Lanai. 110 pounds-1. Troy Waki, Maui Style; 2. Jayden Ferreira, Maui Style; 3. Shammah Luani, Razorbacks. 120 pounds-1. Beirne Teshima, Kihei; 2. Darius Abayabay, Lahaina; 3. Austin Brock, Kihei. 130 pounds-1. Pika Fakava, Razorbacks; 2. Beige Reinhardt, Maui Style; 3. Kairos Umi, Molokai. 145 pounds-1. John Contreas, Hana; 2. Rosemary Cramer Ortiz, Maui Style; 3. Chasity Ortiz, Maui Style. 165 pounds-1. Chelsen Victorino, Molokai; 2. Kuikamoku Han, Molokai; 3. Kanalu Andrade, Maui Style. 185 pounds & over-1. Liwai Basa, Molokai; 2. Tristyn Broden, Maui Style; 3. Brent Domingo-Balberdi, Lahaina.

Schoolboy (13-14 years)

80 pounds-1. Josten Saribay, Upcountry; 2. Glenn-Allen Criste, Napili; 3. Kellen Mulholland, Napili. 85 pound girls-1. Sariah Kamalani, Kihei; 2. Anaiah Luani, Razorbacks. 95 pounds-1. Christian Balagso, Lahaina; 2. Slayden Lloyd, Central; 3. Nathan Bloch, Upcountry. 100 pound girls-1. Kailoe Cabating, Molokai; 2. Karley Kaulili, Molokai. 105 pounds-1. Jafrey Akina, Maui Style; 2. Brendell Manuel, Napili; 3. Ansen Cabanilla, Lahaina. 110 pound girls-1. Leimari Bacalso, Lanai; 2. Chayln Kapau, Molokai; 3. Norlyn Cabonce, Lanai. 110 pounds-1. Harry Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Tyler Rabara, Kihei; 3. Jansen Domingo, Lahaina. 120 pounds-1. Kalei Cabangting, Upcountry; 2. Vinsohn Basa, Molokai; 3. Thomas St. John, Napili. 125 pound girls-1. Carly Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Rizpah Umi, Molokai; 3. Nani Rabara, Kihei. 130 pounds-1. Branden Leopoldino, Lahaina; 2. Noah Caparida, Molokai; 3. Kawika Kinimaka, Napili. 140 pounds-1. Taoaatua Pou, Molokai; 2. King Kahana-Kalua, Molokai; 3. Tavian Del Rosario, Lanai. 150 pounds-1. Noe Ramirez, Lahaina; 2. Turner Wyckoff, Napili; 3. Pele Souza, Razorbacks. 160 pounds-1. Justin Tinao, Lahaina; 2. A.J. Ramelb, Lahaina; 3. Chris Rose, Lanai. 170 pounds-1. Hercules Mataafa, Lahaina; 2. Connor Mowat, Lahaina; 3. Rex Hazuka, Upcountry. 180 pound girls-1. Ho’o Cabanilla, Lahaina; 2. Courtnie Taua, Razorbacks. 205 pounds-1. Gage Borden, Maui Style; 2. David Makaiwi, Molokai; 3. Patrick Mangoang, Lahaina. 225 pounds-1. Wayne Albin, Lahaina; 2. Richard Gore III, Lahaina; 3. Kauhi Kanakaole, Hana.

High School

110 pounds-1. Christian Carbajal, Lahaina; 2. Brandon Takushi, Maui Style; 3. Kahi Tihada, Napili. 120 pounds-1. Justin Tapuro, Maui Style; 2. Ty Kashiwamura, Maui Style; 3. Kamalani Ranis, Razorbacks. 140 pounds-1. George Chihara, Lahaina; 2. Alika Ostermiller, Maui Style; 3. Kailen Inouye, Molokai. 150 pounds-1. Jojo Hidalgo, Napili; 2. Nick Vasquez-Stewart, Lahaina. 160 pounds-1. Kaililau Spitalsky, Razorbacks; 2. Donavan Nobriga, Maui Style; 3. Edward Valencia Jr, Razorbacks. 170 pounds-1. Nalu Scott, Lahaina; 2. Delfin Corpuz, Molokai; 3. Zachary Kamaka, Razorbacks. 200 pounds-1. Jaret Levi Nahooikaika, Napili; 2. Oscar Pacheco, Napili; 3. Mathew Ranis, Razorbacks.

Hana Invitational Wrestling Tournament Results

April 5, 2010 by  
Filed under Wrestling, Intermediate

From Coach Kim Ball on Maui:

The Napili Surfriders won the Hana Invitational Wrestling Tournament, Saturday at Hana, the first Maui Style wrestling tournament of the 2010 season.

Napili had nine champions while Kihei was second and had the most champions with 10. Upcountry was third with eight champions while Lahaina finished fourth with nine winners.

Kapio Madrid (45 pounds), of Upcountry, and Haweo Fernandez-Otsuka (50 pounds), of Kihei, won the biggest Menehune divisions.

Tai Kauha’a-Po (50 pounds), of Upcountry, and Isaiah Souza (60 pounds), of Razorbacks, won the largest Bantam divisions. Kawehi Gillcoat (60 pounds), of Napili, and Lotu Pulu (80 pounds), of Lahaina, took the biggest Midget divisions.

Clydell Manuel (75 pounds), of Napili, won the largest Novice division, and Christian Balagso (95 pounds), of Lahaina, claimed the biggest Schoolboy division.

The next Maui Style tournament is the Central Wrestling Tournament at War Memorial Gym, Saturday. Weigh-ins for Menehune and Bantam will be at 8:30 am while Midget, Novice, Schoolboy, and High School will weigh-in at 10:30.

Team Results

Napili Surfriders 80

Kihei Maulers 71

Upcountry Wrestling Club 70

Lahaina Roughnecks 67

Hana Takedown Club 49

Central Maui Style 48

Central Razorbacks 45

Individual Results

Menehune (5-6 years)

40 pounds-1. Nasiah Holland, Upcountry; 2. Brenden Hanada, Upcountry; 3. Ian Cabanilla, Lahaina. 45 pounds-1. Kapio Madrid, Upcountry; 2. Zavior Tampon, Upcountry; 3. Keoni Ihu-Rodrigues, Maui Style. 50 pounds-1. Haweo Fernandez-Otsuka, Kihei; 2. Samson Jeppson, Kihei; 3. Isabella Kalalau, Kihei. 55 pounds-1. Keanu Hecker-Tolentino, Hana; 2. Usala Pulu, Lahaina; 3. Makayla Kalalau, Kihei. 55 pounds & over-1. Alejandro Gonzales, Napili; 2. Nolan Fraser, Napili; 3. To’a Afemui, Maui Style.

Bantam (7-8 years)

45 pounds-1. Kevin Alolau Jr., Maui Style; 2. Jamisen Miguel, Razorbacks; 3. Moki Wright, Kihei. 50 pounds-1. Tai Kauha’a-Po, Upcountry; 2. Aiden Hanley, Upcountry; 3. Shayden Hoopai-Waikoloa, Hana. 53 pounds-1. Jackson Bunting, Kihei; 2. Kala’i Yap, Napili; 3. Carson Yoshida, Upcountry. 55 pounds-1. Anthony Nunez, Napili; 2. Nanea Estrella, Upcountry; 3. Loa Shamblin, Hana. 60 pounds-1. Isaiah Souza, Razorbacks; 2. Xavier Alolau, Maui Style; 3. Hauoli Sinenci, Hana. 65 pounds-1. Shannon Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Eldon Milton, Kihei; 3. Josyah Kaina, Hana. 70 pounds-1. Slade Teshima, Kihei; 2. Makani Smith, Upcountry; 3. Maake Panuve, Maui Style. 80 pounds-1. Johnathan Galarita, Napili; 2. Nakaula Kanakaole, Hana; 3. Pouono Hafoka Jr., Kihei. 90 pound girls-1. Hoala Alapai, Kihei; 2. Adryanna Kurosawa, Upcountry. 90 pounds & over-1. Kayden Vida Lono, Hana; 2. Soni Panuve, Maui Style; 3. Jordyn Caballer, Razorbacks.

Midget (9-10 years)

55 pounds-1. Conner Brock, Kihei; 2. Kaleb Alconcel, Maui Style; 3. Jon Miguel, Razorbacks. 60 pounds-1. Kawehi Gillcoat, Napili; 2. Ho’i Krause, Hana; 3. Gabriel Andrion, Razorbacks. 65 pound girls-1. Melia Bonofiglio, Kihei; 2. Anuhea Akeo, Upcountry; 3. Sara Kanakaole, Hana. 65 pounds-1. Teva Pimental, Razorbacks; 2. Ronald Criste, Napili; 3. Daemin Caballero, Razorbacks. 70 pounds-1. Austin Murray, Razorbacks; 2. Christian Salmon, Lahaina; 3. Samuel Ostermiller, Maui Style. 75 pounds-1. Elijah Oliveira-Kalalau, Hana; 2. Keaka Kua’ana, Napili; 3. Zyrus Patton, Upcountry. 80 pounds-1. Lotu Pulu, Lahaina; 2. Nicholas Lamanna, Razorbacks; 3. Sione Faleta, Napili. 90 pounds-1. Dean Miyamoto, Lahaina; 2. Darius Mynas, Hana; 3. Daisha-Ann Kahoalii-Kalilikane, Lahaina. 105 pound girls-1. Taysia Pimental, Razorbacks; 2. Jae Dyn Miguel, Razorbacks; 3. Sela Panuve, Maui Style. 110 pounds-1. Ty Bates, Lahaina; 2. Jaecyn Salomon, Maui Style; 3. Frank Vielma, Maui Style. 120 pounds & over-1. Motuila Malafu, Kihei; 2. Cae-Li Teshima, Kihei; 3. Frank Galios, Maui Style.

Novice (11-12 years)

70 pounds-1. Colby Hanley Jr., Upcountry; 2. Pono Lecker-Tolentino, Hana; 3. Kauila Medeiros, Lahaina. 75 pounds-1. Clydell Manuel, Napili; 2. Kainalu Estrella, Upcountry; 3. Zack Wigzell, Napili. 80 pounds-1. Isaiah Lind, Hana; 2. Souta Nardi, Lahaina; 3. Bryson Delacruz, Razorbacks. 85 pounds-1. Joseph Campos, Lahaina; 2. Micah Francisco, Central; 3. Aaron Murray, Razorbacks. 90 pounds-1. Thomas Stevenson, Maui Style; 2. Ethan Kaplan, Maui Style; 3. Dalton Aganos, Upcountry. 95 pound girls-1. Sadie Kala, Upcountry; 2. Anela Lono-Kaina, Hana; 3. Alexis Encinas, Lahaina. 100 pounds-1. Justin Inovejas, Lahaina; 2. Kekoa Ostermiller, Maui Style; 3. Shandon Eugenio, Razorbacks. 110 pounds-1. Kawai Kahoohanohano, Kihei; 2. Noah Kanaha, Razorbacks; 3. Me’a Hafoka, Kihei. 120 pounds-1. Beirne Teshima, Kihei; 2. Jayden Ferreira, Maui Style; 3. Austin Brock, Kihei. 130 pounds-1. Darius Abayabay, Lahaina; 2. Hanalei Alapai, Kihei; 3. Feleti Afemui, Maui Style. 140 pounds & over-1. John Cosma-Contreas, Hana; 2. Kane Kanakaole, Hana; 3. Jakob Priest, Kihei.

Schoolboy (13-14 years)

80 pounds-1. Josten Saribay, Upcountry; 2. John Mulholland, Napili. 95 pounds-1. Christian Balagso, Lahaina; 2. Brandon Tejero, Napili; 3. Slayden Lloyd, Maui Style. 100 pounds-1. Jahfrey Akina, Maui Style; 2. Brendall Manuel, Napili; 3. Ansen Cabanilla, Lahaina. 110 pounds-1. Tyler Rabara, Kihei; 2. Wyatt Chism, Napili; 3. Isaiah Marinas, Razorbacks. 120 pounds-1. Harry Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Kalei Cabating, Upcountry; 3. Karl Teshima, Kihei. 120 pound girls-1. Carly Jaramillo, Napili; 2. Breanna Dudoit-Vasquez, Napili; 3. Erykah Pua-Nahooikaika, Razorbacks. 125 pounds-1. Trevor Kurasawa, Upcountry; 2. Thomas St. John, Napili; 3. Aaron Ehlis-Storm, Kihei.  150 pounds-1. Turner Wyckoff, Napili; 2. Pele Souza, Razorbacks; 3. Noe Ramirez, Lahaina. 165 pounds-1. Justin Bishop-Tinao, Lahaina; 2. Connor St. John, Napili; 3. Conrad Bolor Jr., Lahaina. 180 pouns-1. Rex Hazuka, Upcountry; 2. Ho’o Cabanilla, Lahaina; 3. Courtnie Taua, Razorbacks. 200 pounds & over-1. Wayne Alabin, Lahaina; 2. Richard Gore, Lahaina; 3. Kauhi Kanakaole, Hana.

High School

120 pounds-1. Christian Carbajal, Lahaina; 2. Leroy Santos, Maui Style; 3. Precious Jaramillo, Napili. 140 pounds-1. Austin Bloch, Upcountry; 2. Reilly Pasion, Lahaina; 3. Kahekili LaBatte, Napili. 155 pounds-1. Nick Vasquez-Stewart, Lahaina; 2. Justin Taylor, Napili; 3. Donovan Nobriga, Maui Style. 165 pounds-1. Zachary Kamaka, Razorbacks; 2. Kaili Spitalsky, Razorbacks; 3. Jon Lacuesta, Napili.

Hawaii AAU State Wrestling Tournament – May 15

February 9, 2010 by  
Filed under Wrestling, Upcoming Events, Intermediate, Open

The Hawaii AAU State Wrestling Tournament will be May 15 at the Lahaina Civic Center (yes, it’s air-conditioned).

Menehune, Bantam, Midget, Novice & Schoolboy will wrestle folkstyle

High School and Open will wrestle freestyle.

Questions, call Kim Ball or (280-1320) Mike Donahoo (283-0402)